Our partners
Teammates in growing Eastport
These organizations are collaborating with us to lead impactful work in our community. They are investing in uplifting and nourishing people: fresh food grown steps from home, paid work for neighbors, and young people building real things.
Thank you to our partners
Partners are recognized by their total support over the past 12 months, cash and in-kind together.
Greenhouse Circle
$10,000 and up
Season Partners
$5,000 and upHarvest Partners
$2,500 and upGrowing Leaders
$1,000 and upAllies
$100 and upNeighbors and community leaders who grow with us are recognized on our community page. Want to be listed differently, or not at all? Tell us and we’ll change it that week.
Partner benefits
Every partner is a teammate. As your support grows, so does how we work together and how we thank you in public.
| What you receive | Ally$100+ | Abundance$500+ | Growing Leaders$1,000+ | Harvest$2,500+ | Season$5,000+ | Greenhouse Circle$10,000+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A Joy Grows ally sticker for the door of your business | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Your name on this page | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Your name on the greenhouse recognition board | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Certificate or poster for your workplace, and a photo of the work you made possible | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| Your logo and a link to your website on this page | – | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| A farm tour or volunteer morning for your team | – | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| A thank-you on our social media | – | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| An impact note about 90 days in: what your support did | – | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| A personal call from our Executive Director, and a story about our partnership in our Updates | – | – | – | ✓ | ✓ | ✓ |
| A named project, a short partnership agreement, and an end-of-season report | – | – | – | – | ✓ | ✓ |
| A yearly visit with our Executive Director, an early look at our impact report, and an invitation to our annual supporters gathering | – | – | – | – | – | ✓ |
| The option to name a physical feature at the farm, such as a greenhouse bay, with wording we agree on together | – | – | – | – | – | ✓ |
Levels are based on total support over the past 12 months, cash and in-kind together. Recognition is a thank-you, not advertising: we name you and what you made possible.
What your partnership makes possible
Every dollar goes a long way here. $5 grows a pound of fresh produce, serves one serving of healthy food at the greenhouse, or gives one young person an hour of hands-on, project-based learning. $5.50 funds an hour of paid neighborhood service learning through Maryland’s Service Year program, where the State pays most of each $16 hour. $100 cares for a neighborhood garden for a month. Pick any amount and multiply.
| Your support | Ally$100 | Abundance$500 | Growing Leaders$1,000 | Harvest$2,500 | Season$5,000 | Greenhouse Circle$10,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pounds of fresh produce grown$5 per pound | 20 | 100 | 200 | 500 | 1,000 | 2,000 |
| Servings of healthy food at the greenhouse$5 each | 20 | 100 | 200 | 500 | 1,000 | 2,000 |
| Hours of youth project-based learning$5 per young person per hour | 20 | 100 | 200 | 500 | 1,000 | 2,000 |
| Hours of paid neighborhood service learningabout $5.50 per hour | 18 | 90 | 180 | 450 | 900 | 1,800 |
| Months of care for a neighborhood garden$100 per garden per month | 1 | 5 | 10 | 25 | 50 | 100 |
| Pounds of food waste kept out of the landfill and turned into compostour compost program | Coming soon | |||||
$9,000 funds one Service Year member’s entire year, about 1,640 hours of paid work in Eastport. $4,800 cares for all four of our neighborhood gardens for a year.
Launch a neighborhood enterprise
Our enterprise track helps neighbors go from growing with us to running a small business from the farm: flowers, eggs, plants, wood goods, compost, repairs, and teaching.
Projects you can fund
In-kind support counts too: building materials, lumber and hardware, food for community meals, and professional time such as design, electrical, plumbing, and marketing.
Become a partner
Join the team. Tell us what your organization cares about, and we’ll find the project that fits. Your team can see the work in person, too.
Matthew Wallace, Executive Director · matthew@joy-grows.org · 443.454.1487
Giving as an individual or family? Reach out to Lily Fauntleroy, Director of Finance & Marketing, at lily@joy-grows.org or 410.271.0649. You can also give online.
Joy Grows (Annapolis Ag Inc.) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit, EIN 88-1560600. Gifts are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.
