Our partners

Teammates in growing Eastport

These organizations are collaborating with us to lead impactful work in our community. They are investing in uplifting and nourishing people: fresh food grown steps from home, paid work for neighbors, and young people building real things.

Thank you to our partners

Partners are recognized by their total support over the past 12 months, cash and in-kind together.

Greenhouse Circle

$10,000 and up
Housing Authority of the City of Annapolis
City of Annapolis Chesapeake Bay Trust Ewe Spirit Foundation
Wallace Structural Engineers
The Denker Foundation

Season Partners

$5,000 and up

Harvest Partners

$2,500 and up

Growing Leaders

$1,000 and up
Vestry of Christ Church
Whole Foods
Wimbish Masonry
Eastport Civic Association

Abundance Partners

$500 and up
BLK ANKR Originals

Allies

$100 and up

Become one of our first allies

Neighbors and community leaders who grow with us are recognized on our community page. Want to be listed differently, or not at all? Tell us and we’ll change it that week.

Partner benefits

Every partner is a teammate. As your support grows, so does how we work together and how we thank you in public.

What you receiveAlly$100+Abundance$500+Growing Leaders$1,000+Harvest$2,500+Season$5,000+Greenhouse Circle$10,000+
A Joy Grows ally sticker for the door of your business✓✓✓✓✓✓
Your name on this page✓✓✓✓✓✓
Your name on the greenhouse recognition board–✓✓✓✓✓
Certificate or poster for your workplace, and a photo of the work you made possible–✓✓✓✓✓
Your logo and a link to your website on this page––✓✓✓✓
A farm tour or volunteer morning for your team––✓✓✓✓
A thank-you on our social media––✓✓✓✓
An impact note about 90 days in: what your support did––✓✓✓✓
A personal call from our Executive Director, and a story about our partnership in our Updates–––✓✓✓
A named project, a short partnership agreement, and an end-of-season report––––✓✓
A yearly visit with our Executive Director, an early look at our impact report, and an invitation to our annual supporters gathering–––––✓
The option to name a physical feature at the farm, such as a greenhouse bay, with wording we agree on together–––––✓

Levels are based on total support over the past 12 months, cash and in-kind together. Recognition is a thank-you, not advertising: we name you and what you made possible.

What your partnership makes possible

Every dollar goes a long way here. $5 grows a pound of fresh produce, serves one serving of healthy food at the greenhouse, or gives one young person an hour of hands-on, project-based learning. $5.50 funds an hour of paid neighborhood service learning through Maryland’s Service Year program, where the State pays most of each $16 hour. $100 cares for a neighborhood garden for a month. Pick any amount and multiply.

Your supportAlly$100Abundance$500Growing Leaders$1,000Harvest$2,500Season$5,000Greenhouse Circle$10,000
Pounds of fresh produce grown$5 per pound201002005001,0002,000
Servings of healthy food at the greenhouse$5 each201002005001,0002,000
Hours of youth project-based learning$5 per young person per hour201002005001,0002,000
Hours of paid neighborhood service learningabout $5.50 per hour18901804509001,800
Months of care for a neighborhood garden$100 per garden per month15102550100
Pounds of food waste kept out of the landfill and turned into compostour compost programComing soon

$9,000 funds one Service Year member’s entire year, about 1,640 hours of paid work in Eastport. $4,800 cares for all four of our neighborhood gardens for a year.

Launch a neighborhood enterprise

Our enterprise track helps neighbors go from growing with us to running a small business from the farm: flowers, eggs, plants, wood goods, compost, repairs, and teaching.

$500Launches a neighborhood enterprise: the tools and starting materials for a neighbor’s first product.
$1,000Launches our bike repair shop, where young people learn to fix bikes and keep their neighbors rolling.
$2,000Sponsors our wood shop, where neighbors and young people build tables, planters, and more for the gardens. Sponsored in part by the Denker Foundation.

Projects you can fund

Greenhouse heat: propane system$5,000. Keeps the greenhouse warm through the winter so growing and classes go on all year.
Greenhouse heat: wood system$5,000. A second heat source, so the plants and the people stay warm even if one system goes down.
Match our arts grant$2,500. Our upcoming $2,500 grant from the Arts Council of Anne Arundel County needs a matching $2,500. Your gift is the match, so it doubles what goes to arts at the farm.
Kitchen$5,000. A working kitchen at the greenhouse for community meals and youth culinary programs.
Cold storage$5,000. A walk-in cooler that keeps harvests fresh until they reach neighbors.
Electrical system$3,500. Power for the greenhouse: lights, fans, and heating controls.
Compost system$5,000. Turns neighborhood food waste into soil for every garden.
Native plant nursery$3,500. Grows thousands of native plants and vegetable starts for neighborhood gardens.
Transportation$5,000. E-bikes and trailers so people and materials can move between gardens.
Youth programsAny amount. Building, art, culinary, and growing programs for neighborhood youth.

In-kind support counts too: building materials, lumber and hardware, food for community meals, and professional time such as design, electrical, plumbing, and marketing.

Become a partner

Join the team. Tell us what your organization cares about, and we’ll find the project that fits. Your team can see the work in person, too.

Matthew Wallace, Executive Director · matthew@joy-grows.org · 443.454.1487

Giving as an individual or family? Reach out to Lily Fauntleroy, Director of Finance & Marketing, at lily@joy-grows.org or 410.271.0649. You can also give online.

Joy Grows (Annapolis Ag Inc.) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit, EIN 88-1560600. Gifts are tax-deductible to the extent allowed by law.